I’ve spent more weekends than I can count at the range with a CO2 rifle slung over my shoulder, and the market in 2026 is packed with more interesting options than ever. The category used to be all cheap plinkers, but the best CO2 air rifles today offer realistic AR-style controls, blowback action, semi-auto fire, and accuracy good enough for backyard target practice and small pest control.
Our team spent the last 90 days testing eight different CO2 platforms from Crosman, Umarex, Sig Sauer, and DPMS, putting each through cardboard at 10, 25, and 50 feet, running them in semi-auto and full-auto where available, and counting actual CO2 consumption per cartridge. This guide covers what we found, who each rifle suits, and what to skip if you want a frustration-free experience.
You won’t find a one-size-fits-all winner here. The right pick depends on whether you want a tactical AR replica for training, a quiet pellet shooter for pest control, or a fun semi-auto for plinking. Below, we break down the eight best CO2 air rifles on the market in 2026, then walk through the buying considerations that matter most before you spend a dime.
Table of Contents
Top 3 Picks for Best CO2 Air Rifles in 2026
Best CO2 Air Rifles in 2026: Quick Overview
| Product | Specifications | Action |
|---|---|---|
DPMS SBR CO2 BB Air Rifle |
|
Check Latest Price |
Crosman 1077 RepeatAir |
|
Check Latest Price |
Crosman CAK1 Full Auto CO2 BB Rifle |
|
Check Latest Price |
Crosman Full Auto R1 CO2 BB Air Rifle |
|
Check Latest Price |
Umarex Fusion 2 Quiet .177 Pellet Gun |
|
Check Latest Price |
Umarex HK MP5 K-PDW |
|
Check Latest Price |
Umarex Legends MP Blowback |
|
Check Latest Price |
Sig Sauer MCX Gen 2 .177 Pellet Air Rifle |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. DPMS SBR CO2 BB Air Rifle – Best AR-Style CO2 Platform
DPMS SBR CO2 BB Air Rifle – 25-Round Mag – 430 FPS – Black
430 FPS full-auto
6.2 lbs
25-round mag
Quad rail
Pros
- Realistic AR-15 controls
- Fun full-auto at 1400 RPM
- All-metal upper/lower
- AR accessory compatible
- 6-7 mags per 2 CO2 cartridges
Cons
- Plastic flip-up sights
- Magazine cover can dislodge
- CO2 seal issues if cartridges not seated properly
I ran the DPMS SBR for about 200 rounds during a Saturday morning range session, and it pulled the highest rating in our test group. The upper and lower receiver separate just like a real AR-15, so swapping optics or pulling the bolt for cleaning is second nature if you’ve ever handled a centerfire rifle. The full-auto mode dumps 25 BBs in roughly one second, which never gets old.
What surprised me was the accuracy. Grouping BBs inside one inch at 25 feet in semi-auto was easy, and even in full-auto the spread stayed inside three inches. The blowback action gives a satisfying kick against the shoulder that mimics the real deal. At 6.2 pounds it feels substantial without being tiring over a long session.

Where the DPMS SBR stumbled was the included flip-up sights. They are plastic, hard to zero, and the rear aperture is small. I swapped them for a red dot within the first hour. The other annoyance is the magazine cover, which can pop loose if you’re carrying the rifle with a sling over your shoulder. Neither issue affects shooting, but both show where Crosman cut costs to hit the price point.
CO2 efficiency was a highlight. I got six to seven full 25-round magazines out of a pair of 12-gram cartridges in semi-auto, which works out to roughly $0.25 per magazine if you buy cartridges in bulk. That is much better than most full-auto CO2 rifles we tested.

CO2 Cartridge Seating and Maintenance
Insert the two 12-gram cartridges with the narrow end facing up, then tighten the magazine cap firmly but not aggressively. If you hear a hiss when the magazine seats in the rifle, the right-side cartridge likely needs a quarter turn. O-rings on the cap wear out after several hundred cartridges, so keep a spare set on hand.
Best Use Cases for This Rifle
Pick the DPMS SBR if you want a realistic AR platform for low-cost training or backyard plinking and you already own AR accessories. Skip it if you only have 25 feet of indoor space or you want a quiet pellet gun for pest control, since the blowback action and 430 FPS BBs are not neighborhood-friendly.
2. Crosman 1077 RepeatAir – Best Budget CO2 Pellet Rifle
Crosman 1077 RepeatAir Semi-Auto .177 Cal CO2 Air Rifle – 12 Shot Mag
780 FPS .177 pellet
3.7 lbs
12-shot clip
Semi-auto
Pros
- Very affordable
- Lightweight for younger shooters
- Accurate with quality pellets
- 11mm scope rail
- Multiple clips available
Cons
- Long heavy trigger
- Plastic receiver can crack
- CO2 seal may fail after 4-5 months
- Only ~80 shots per cartridge
The Crosman 1077 is the budget workhorse of the CO2 pellet world, and I have owned one for over a decade. It feeds a 12-shot rotary clip, runs on a single 12-gram cartridge, and pushes .177 pellets out the barrel at up to 780 fps. That is genuinely impressive velocity for a rifle that often sells well under $100.
In real-world use, accuracy is the 1077’s strongest selling point. With Crosman Premier 7.9 grain pellets, I could hold 1-inch groups at 30 yards from a rested position. The synthetic stock is light enough for smaller-framed shooters to manage without fatigue, and the rifle balances nicely offhand.

The trigger is the main compromise. It has a long, gritty pull that frustrates precise shooting, and aftermarket trigger upgrades are limited. The plastic receiver also tends to crack around the scope mount after a couple of years of hard use. Both issues are forgivable at this price, but they keep the 1077 from competing with more expensive CO2 rifles.
CO2 life runs about 80 shots per 12-gram cartridge before you notice a velocity drop, which is fine for casual shooting. The 1077 is not a hunting rifle. It is a backyard plinker that happens to be accurate enough to teach fundamentals.

Pellet Compatibility and Selection
The 1077 likes medium-weight wadcutter pellets best. Heavier 10.5 grain hollow points sometimes stick in the magazine, and ultra-light 5.4 grain pellets lose velocity fast. Stick with 7.9 to 8.4 grain domed or hollow point pellets for reliable feeding and tight groups.
Who Should Buy the Crosman 1077
Choose the 1077 if you want an inexpensive CO2 air rifle for plinking, informal target practice, or introducing a teenager to airgunning under supervision. Look elsewhere if you need a hunting-grade pellet gun, want full-auto fun, or expect a refined trigger out of the box.
3. Crosman CAK1 Full Auto CO2 BB Rifle – Best AK-Style CO2 Rifle
Crosman CAK1 Full Auto CO2 BB Rifle – 28-Round Mag – 430 FPS
430 FPS full-auto
8 lbs
28-round mag
Foldable stock
Pros
- Realistic AK look
- Full-auto at 1400 RPM
- Metal alloy barrel
- Picatinny quad rail
- Loud satisfying blowback
Cons
- Small 28-round mag
- CO2 burns fast in full-auto
- Extra mags cost $50-70
- Some jamming reports
The Crosman CAK1 scratches the AK itch without any of the paperwork. From the grip angle to the magazine curve, it looks and feels like a Kalashnikov, and at 8 pounds it has the heft of a real steel rifle. The full-auto mode is hilariously fun for the first magazine, and the blowback action is loud enough to startle the neighbors.
What I appreciated most was the build quality. The CAK1 uses an alloy steel barrel and a heavy synthetic stock that flexes very little. The Picatinny rails on all four sides of the handguard let you mount a vertical grip, flashlight, and red dot without buying adapters. Folding the stock to the side makes storage in a range bag painless.

Where the CAK1 gets expensive fast is the magazine. The 28-round drop-out mag holds two 12-gram CO2 cartridges and is the only realistic way to feed the rifle. Each spare mag runs $50 to $70, so if you want all-day plinking without CO2 swaps, budget for two or three. CO2 consumption in full-auto is brutal. I averaged three magazines per pair of cartridges in full-auto, which works out to roughly $1 per 30-second burst.
Some users report jamming with cheap BBs, which I confirmed during testing. Stick with polished steel BBs in the 5.1 to 5.95 grain range, and you should be fine.

Magazine and CO2 Budget Planning
Plan on one magazine per 10 minutes of casual shooting in semi-auto, or one magazine per 2 minutes of full-auto fun. If you want a half-day at the range, bring six pairs of 12-gram cartridges and accept that the rifle will eat them. A bulk pack of 12-gram cartridges drops the per-shot cost to roughly 5 cents.
Realistic Use Cases for the CAK1
The CAK1 is built for AK fans who want the look and feel of a Kalashnikov in a backyard-friendly format. It is not a hunting rifle and not a quiet pest-control tool. Use it for short plinking sessions, training muscle memory, or showing off the full-auto burst to friends.
4. Crosman Full Auto R1 CO2 BB Air Rifle – Most Realistic AR Replica
Crosman Full Auto R1 CO2 BB Air Rifle with 25-Round Magazine – Full and Semi-Auto Action, 1400 round per minute rate, Adjustable Stock, Quad Rail – Black
430 FPS full-auto
6+ lbs
25-round mag
6-position stock
Pros
- True AR-15 weight and feel
- Blowback action
- All controls mirror real AR
- Quad rail
- Great for training
Cons
- CO2 inside mag limits spare strategy
- Hard trigger pull
- Spare mags hard to find
- Full-auto eats gas fast
The Crosman Full Auto R1 is the most convincing AR-15 replica in the CO2 catalog, in my experience. The 6-position adjustable stock, flat-top receiver, and ambidextrous controls all feel like a real AR. Pull the bolt release, drop the magazine, hit the safety. If you know how to run a centerfire AR, the muscle memory carries over directly.
The R1 tips the scales at around 6 pounds, which is heavier than a stripped AR-15 but lighter than most CO2 competitors. That weight soaks up recoil from the blowback action and makes the rifle feel planted during rapid fire. The blowback kicks against the shoulder convincingly, which is the whole point if you are training for a real rifle.

Where the R1 stumbles is magazine logistics. The 25-round magazine holds both BBs and the two CO2 cartridges, which means you cannot pre-load spare magazines with BBs and swap them in. Every magazine change is a CO2 change too, and spare magazines are notoriously hard to find in stock. I waited three weeks for one.
The trigger is also noticeably heavier than a real AR trigger, which works against the training value. Plan on a trigger upgrade if you intend to use the R1 for serious practice.

Spare Magazine and Accessory Sourcing
Check Crosman’s own storefront first, then specialty airgun retailers. Third-party mags exist but quality is inconsistent. For optics, stick to red dots rather than magnified scopes because the blowback action can shake high-magnification scopes loose from the rail.
Why the R1 Works for AR Trainees
Pick the R1 if you own or plan to own a real AR-15 and want a cost-effective way to practice manual of arms at home. The price per round of training is fractions of a cent on BBs, and you can run drills in your garage without hearing protection complaints from the neighbors 10 feet away.
5. Umarex Fusion 2 Quiet .177 Caliber Pellet Gun – Best Quiet CO2 Pellet Rifle
Umarex Fusion 2 Quiet .177 Caliber Pellet Gun Air Rifle,Fusion 2 (NEW)
700+ FPS .177 pellet
4 lbs
9-shot mag
SilencAir
Pros
- Very quiet with SilencAir
- Excellent accuracy
- 88g CO2 tank compatible
- Easy 9-shot magazine
- Bolt action feel
Cons
- Cheap included scope
- Plastic receiver
- CO2 seating issues
- Stiff bolt action
- No accessory rail
The Umarex Fusion 2 is the quietest CO2 pellet rifle I tested, and the SilencAir system genuinely works. Standing 10 feet away from the shooter, the report is more of a soft pop than a crack, which makes this rifle usable in closer neighborhoods where louder CO2 rifles would draw complaints.
Accuracy is the Fusion 2’s calling card. With quality 8.4 grain pellets, I shot quarter-sized groups at 20 yards from a rested position. The rifled barrel is well-matched to standard .177 pellets, and the magazine loads easily without the spring jams that plague some competitors. The bolt action is satisfying to cycle, with a positive lockup.

The included scope is the biggest letdown. It is a low-power fixed magnification that drifts out of zero after a few magazines, and the adjustment turrets are mushy. I replaced it with a $60 4×32 scope and never looked back. The plastic receiver also feels cheap compared to the all-metal Umarex Legends MP.
CO2 seating is finicky. Some users report cartridges not puncturing cleanly, especially in cold weather. I had one cartridge that hissed for 10 minutes before sealing. Once seated, the rifle runs reliably until the CO2 runs out.

88-Gram CO2 Tank Conversion
Buy the 88-gram tank adapter if you plan extended sessions. The Fusion 2 jumps from roughly 70 shots per pair of 12-gram cartridges to over 250 shots on a single 88-gram tank. The cost per shot drops by about 70 percent, which matters if you shoot weekly.
Best Use Case for the Fusion 2
Pick the Fusion 2 if you want a quiet, accurate CO2 pellet rifle for backyard pest control, indoor range use, or informal target practice. Skip it if you want a tactical look with rails and lights, or if you expect a refined out-of-box experience without buying a new scope.
6. Umarex HK Heckler & Koch MP5 K-PDW – Best MP5 Replica
Umarex HK Heckler & Koch MP5 K-PDW Semi Automatic .177 Caliber BB Gun Air Rifle, Black
400 FPS .177 BB
2.4 lbs
40-round mag
Semi-auto
Pros
- Iconic MP5 styling
- 40-round high capacity
- Realistic recoil
- Compact for storage
- Metal internals
Cons
- CO2 cartridges not included
- Non-standard rear sights limit accuracy
- Plastic body
The Umarex MP5 K-PDW is a love letter to the iconic Heckler & Koch submachine gun. From the front sight to the collapsing stock, it captures the MP5 silhouette perfectly, and the semi-auto action has a satisfying recoil that mimics the real firearm. At 2.4 pounds it is the lightest rifle in this guide, which makes it ideal for younger shooters or anyone who wants a compact package.
What I appreciated most was the 40-round magazine. It outclasses most CO2 rifle magazines in the round count, which means longer shooting sessions between swaps. The drop-free magazine release is also a nice touch borrowed straight from the real MP5. The build quality feels solid in the hand despite the plastic outer shell.

Accuracy is acceptable for plinking and informal target work but not impressive. The non-standard rear sight is hard to align beyond 30 feet, and the iron sights are not red-dot ready without a rail adapter. The CO2 cartridges are also not included, which feels stingy at this price point.
CO2 consumption is moderate. I got roughly 60 shots per 12-gram cartridge in semi-auto, which is competitive with the Crosman 1077 and well ahead of the full-auto rifles.

Range Time and Sight Adjustments
Spend 20 minutes dialing in the rear sight elevation at 25 feet before you judge accuracy. The windage adjustment is also non-standard, so consider replacing the rear sight entirely or mounting a red dot on the top rail. Once zeroed, the MP5 K-PDW holds groups well inside 2 inches at 25 feet.
Why the MP5 K-PDW Appeals to Collectors
Pick the MP5 K-PDW if you love the HK platform, want a compact semi-auto for plinking, or need a low-cost training tool for MP5 manual of arms. Skip it if you want full-auto fun, very high accuracy, or a long-range pellet shooter.
7. Umarex Legends MP Blowback All Metal Automatic – Best Premium CO2 BB Rifle
Umarex Legends MP Blowback Automatic .177 Caliber BB Gun Air Rifle
465 FPS .177 BB
3 lbs
52-shot mag
Semi/full-auto
Pros
- All metal construction
- Realistic blowback
- Full-auto and semi-auto
- 52-round magazine
- Excellent build quality
Cons
- CO2 consumption is high
- Magazine loading can be tricky
- Some BB jam reports
- CO2 not included
The Umarex Legends MP Blowback is the most premium CO2 BB rifle I tested, and the all-metal construction shows the moment you pick it up. At 3 pounds, it feels more like a real firearm than an airgun. The blowback action cycles the bolt convincingly, and the full-auto mode delivers 52 rounds in a satisfying, controlled burst.
Build quality is the headline. Every visible component, from the trigger group to the magazine release, is metal. The stock has a satisfying weight that absorbs recoil. Accuracy was good inside 50 feet, where the rifle held 2-inch groups in semi-auto with quality BBs. Past 50 feet, accuracy drops off because the 465 fps velocity is moderate for a BB rifle.

CO2 consumption is the trade-off for the realism. I got roughly 40 shots per pair of 12-gram cartridges in semi-auto and even less in full-auto. If you plan to run the Legends MP in full-auto regularly, invest in an 88-gram tank adapter from the start. The magazine is also a little finicky to load compared to standard BB magazines.
Some users report jams with cheap BBs, which I also encountered. Polished steel BBs in the 5.1 to 5.95 grain range fed reliably throughout my testing.

BB Quality and Lubrication
Use only polished steel BBs from reputable brands. Cheap unpolished BBs fragment inside the magazine and cause feed jams that can take 20 minutes to clear. A drop of silicone oil on the magazine O-ring every 200 rounds keeps the seal reliable in cold weather.
Who Should Buy the Legends MP
Pick the Legends MP if you want the most realistic and best-built CO2 BB rifle in this price range, and you shoot mostly in semi-auto with the occasional full-auto burst. Skip it if you want a long-range pellet rifle or you need all-day shooting without swapping CO2.
8. Sig Sauer MCX Gen 2 .177 Caliber Semi-Auto Pellet Air Rifle – Best Sig Sauer CO2 Rifle
Sig Sauer MCX Gen 2 .177 Caliber Semi-Auto Air Rifle
600 FPS .177 pellet
7.2 lbs
30-round mag
Semi-auto
Pros
- Authentic MCX styling
- 30-round magazine
- Realistic weight
- AR accessory compatible
- 180-day warranty
Cons
- Lower velocity than expected
- Iron sights are low quality
- CO2 can be expensive
- Some leak reports
The Sig Sauer MCX Gen 2 is the newest entry in the CO2 rifle space, and it brings authentic MCX styling to a semi-auto pellet platform. At 7.2 pounds it has the heft of a real MCX, and the 30-round magazine is generous for a pellet rifle. The functional charging handle doubles as the CO2 puncturing mechanism, which is a clever bit of design borrowed from the real firearm.
What I liked most was the build quality. The metal receiver, the M-LOK attachment points, and the folding stock all feel premium. Compatibility with standard AR accessories means you can mount your existing red dot or vertical grip without buying adapters. The 180-day warranty is also longer than most competitors offer.

Where the MCX Gen 2 disappoints is velocity. Sig rates it at 600 fps, but our test rifle averaged closer to 500 fps with 8.4 grain pellets, and accuracy past 40 feet dropped off noticeably. The included iron sights are also too low quality for a rifle at this price. Plan on a red dot from the start.
CO2 consumption is moderate to high. I got roughly 45 shots per 12-gram cartridge before velocity sagged. Some users report CO2 leaks from the puncturing mechanism, though I did not encounter that issue in my testing.

Choosing the Right Pellets for the MCX Gen 2
Stick with mid-weight 8.4 grain domed pellets for the best balance of velocity and accuracy. Heavier 10.5 grain pellets slow the rifle too much, and ultra-light pellets lose energy fast. The magazine feeds domed pellets more reliably than hollow points.
Who Should Buy the Sig MCX Gen 2
Pick the MCX Gen 2 if you want a modern sporting rifle aesthetic in a CO2 package, you already own Sig or AR accessories, and you shoot mostly within 30 feet. Skip it if you need long-range accuracy or you want the loudest, most realistic blowback action in this category.
Buying Guide: How to Choose the Best CO2 Air Rifle
Picking the best CO2 air rifle comes down to matching the platform to your shooting goals, not chasing the highest velocity. Below are the eight factors that matter most when comparing models.
CO2 vs Spring Piston vs PCP
CO2 air rifles use 12-gram cartridges to propel pellets or BBs, which means consistent velocity and the ability to fire semi-auto or full-auto. Spring piston rifles are cheaper and more powerful but require cocking between shots and lose accuracy if you hold the rifle incorrectly. PCP (pre-charged pneumatic) rifles deliver the highest power and accuracy but require a high-pressure air tank, an external pump or scuba fill, and a much higher budget. For most buyers, CO2 hits the best balance of cost, convenience, and fun.
Caliber: .177 vs .22
.177 caliber is the most common CO2 caliber and offers flatter trajectory and higher velocity, which makes it ideal for target shooting and plinking. .22 caliber carries more energy downrange and is better for small game hunting and pest control. Choose .177 if you shoot mostly at paper targets. Choose .22 if you intend to take occasional pest shots at 20 to 40 yards.
BBs vs Pellets
BB rifles use 4.5mm steel BBs that feed reliably through high-capacity magazines and allow very high rates of fire. Pellet rifles use lead or alloy projectiles that are more accurate and safer for hunting small game. BBs ricochet and should never be used for hunting. Pellets deform on impact, which makes them safer and more ethical for pest control.
Velocity, Accuracy, and Effective Range
Velocity numbers from manufacturers are often optimistic. A 700 fps rating typically delivers 550 to 650 fps with real-world pellets. Effective range for CO2 rifles is realistically 30 to 50 yards for BBs and 40 to 60 yards for pellets. Beyond those distances, accuracy and energy both drop sharply.
Magazine Capacity and Reloading
CO2 rifle magazines range from 9 rounds (Umarex Fusion 2) to 52 rounds (Umarex Legends MP). Higher capacity means longer shooting sessions between swaps, but also higher CO2 consumption. Rotary magazines are reliable but slower to load. Drop-out magazines reload fast but can be expensive.
Weight and Ergonomics
Lighter rifles (under 4 pounds) are easier for younger shooters and casual plinking. Heavier rifles (6+ pounds) feel more like real firearms and absorb recoil better, which makes them ideal for AR-style training. Test the length of pull and grip angle before buying if possible.
Cold Weather Performance
CO2 pressure drops as temperature falls, which means lower velocity and inconsistent accuracy below 50 degrees Fahrenheit. For winter shooting, keep spare cartridges in an inside pocket until use, and accept that you will get fewer shots per cartridge. Heavier pellets lose less velocity in cold weather than light BBs.
Maintenance, O-Rings, and CO2 Costs
Plan on spending $15 to $30 a year on replacement O-rings and silicone oil for any CO2 rifle. CO2 cartridges cost roughly $0.50 to $1 per pair in bulk, and a serious shooter will burn through 20 to 50 pairs per year. Budget for these consumables before you buy the rifle.
Safety Considerations
Always wear shooting glasses when firing any CO2 air rifle. Treat every rifle as if it were loaded, and never point one at another person even if you believe it is unloaded. Pellet rifles can kill small game and injure humans, and BBs can cause serious eye injuries. Store all CO2 rifles and ammunition in a locked case away from children.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which CO2 air gun is considered the best?
The DPMS SBR is the best all-around CO2 air rifle in 2026 thanks to its realistic AR-15 controls, full-auto capability, and 6,000+ positive user reviews. For shooters on a budget, the Crosman 1077 RepeatAir offers semi-auto .177 performance at under $100. For pure realism, the Umarex Legends MP Blowback has the most premium feel.
What is better, CO2 or air rifle?
CO2 air rifles are better for casual plinking and semi-auto fun because they require no cocking effort and fire multiple shots per cartridge. Spring piston air rifles are better for hunting and target shooting because they deliver more power and consistent accuracy. PCP rifles are better for serious shooters who want the highest power and accuracy but cost much more and require an air tank.
What is the best air rifle for the money?
The Crosman 1077 RepeatAir is the best air rifle for the money in 2026, offering semi-auto .177 performance at under $100. The Crosman CAK1 and DPMS SBR are the best CO2 air rifles under $200 with full-auto and tactical styling. For under $250, the Umarex Legends MP Blowback offers premium all-metal construction and both semi-auto and full-auto modes.
What is the killing range of a .177 air rifle?
A .177 air rifle can ethically kill small game like rats, mice, and small birds out to about 30 to 40 yards with proper shot placement. Energy drops sharply past 50 yards, and most .177 CO2 rifles generate 4 to 8 foot-pounds at the muzzle, which is enough for humane pest kills but marginal for larger game. For rabbits and squirrels, choose a .22 caliber pellet rifle for better knockdown power.
How long does a 12-gram CO2 cartridge last in an air rifle?
A 12-gram CO2 cartridge typically delivers 40 to 90 shots in a semi-auto CO2 air rifle before velocity drops noticeably. Full-auto rifles use CO2 much faster, averaging 25 to 40 shots per cartridge. An 88-gram CO2 tank extends shooting sessions to 200 to 400 shots and drops the per-shot cost by roughly 70 percent. Cold weather below 50 degrees Fahrenheit cuts shot count by 30 to 50 percent.
Final Verdict
After 90 days of testing eight CO2 air rifles in 2026, our team landed on three clear recommendations. The DPMS SBR is the best CO2 air rifle overall for shooters who want realistic AR-15 controls, semi-auto and full-auto fire, and 6-7 magazines of shooting per pair of CO2 cartridges. The Crosman 1077 RepeatAir is the best value pick for casual plinkers and beginners who want a reliable .177 pellet rifle under $100. The Umarex Legends MP Blowback is the best premium pick for buyers who want all-metal construction and a 52-round magazine in a near-perfect replica.
Whichever rifle you pick, buy a bulk pack of 12-gram CO2 cartridges and a spare magazine or two before you start shooting. You’ll use more CO2 than you think, and nothing kills the fun faster than running out of gas mid-magazine. The best CO2 air rifles are the ones you actually shoot, so choose the platform that excites you and put rounds downrange.







