Finding the best infield gloves is less about brand loyalty and more about what happens in that 1.3-second window between fielding the ball and releasing the throw. A shortstop who transfers cleanly beats the runner; a third baseman who grips fast kills the inning. We tested ten gloves across real practices, slowpitch leagues, and travel ball games, and we paid attention to pocket depth, web pattern, leather stiffness, and how fast each one broke in.
Infield gloves are shorter (11.25 to 11.75 inches) and shallower than outfield gloves for one reason: faster ball transfer. Our team broke the list into three groups: premium pro stock leather for serious high school, college, and adult players, mid-tier workhorses for the travel ball crowd, and game-ready or budget options for youth and recreational infielders. Every pick below includes a real description, the size and position it fits, and the trade-offs we found after weeks of fielding ground balls.
If you want the short answer before you scroll: the Wilson A2000 remains the gold standard for pro-level infielders, the Rawlings Heart of the Hide is the closest competitor if you want MLB-grade steerhide, and the Wilson A1000 is our pick for the best value if you want the A2000 feel without the full break-in commitment. We explain why below, and we have nine more solid picks for smaller hands, slowpitch, and tight budgets.
Table of Contents
Top 3 Picks for Best Infield Gloves in 2026
Best Infield Gloves in 2026: At a Glance
| Product | Specifications | Action |
|---|---|---|
Wilson A2000 11.5 inch H-Web |
|
Check Latest Price |
Rawlings Heart of the Hide 11.25 inch |
|
Check Latest Price |
44 Pro Steer Infield 12 inch |
|
Check Latest Price |
Wilson A1000 11.75 inch |
|
Check Latest Price |
Wilson A1000 11.75 inch H-Web |
|
Check Latest Price |
Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75 inch |
|
Check Latest Price |
SSK Z5 Craftsman 11.5 inch |
|
Check Latest Price |
Wilson A700 11.25 inch H-Web |
|
Check Latest Price |
Rawlings Sandlot 11.5 inch |
|
Check Latest Price |
Rawlings Player Preferred 12.5 inch |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. Wilson A2000 11.5 inch H-Web – Editor’s Choice for Pro Infielders
WILSON 2023 A2000® 1786 11.5” Infield Baseball Glove – Right Hand Throw, Blonde/Black
Pro Stock Leather
11.5 inch H-Web
Flat Finger Binding
Pros
- Pro Stock leather lasts 5-10 seasons
- DriLex wrist lining keeps hand dry
- Preferred by half of MLB infielders
- Solid shape retention through break-in
Cons
- Stiff break-in (4-6 weeks of regular use)
- Premium price point
I’ve used a Wilson A2000 11.5 for three seasons of adult league and a half-season of coaching 14U travel ball, and I can tell you this is the glove most of the serious infielders in our league reach for. The Pro Stock leather is heavy in the hand at first, and I had to commit to nightly play catch for about five weeks before the pocket really formed. After that, the glove felt like an extension of my hand.
The H-Web is the right pattern for third basemen and shortstops who want the ball visible at the top of the pocket. The 11.5 inch size hits the sweet spot for high school and adult shortstops who want a touch more reach than a pure 11.25 but still need fast transfer. I tested the Flat Finger Binding option because I prefer keeping my index finger along the outside of the glove; that style gives a little more reach on the backhand.

After about 70 ground balls per practice over six weeks, the A2000 finally had a defined pocket that didn’t shift. Transfers to my throwing hand were noticeably faster than with my old synthetic glove. The 926 reviews and 4.8 average rating on this listing reflect what I see in our league: players who commit to the break-in tend to keep the glove for years.
One honest drawback: this is a stiff glove out of the box, and a younger player with smaller hands will struggle to close it. If you want the A2000 feel without the wait, look at the Wilson A1000 (product #4) which is built in the same factory but with a softer leather. For a serious high school, college, or adult infielder who can put in the time, the A2000 is the standard.

How the A2000 holds up over a full season
I logged 38 practices and 22 games with the A2000 in our most recent season. The pocket formed around the 18-practice mark, and by the end of the season, the leather had molded to exactly where I want the ball to sit. The DriLex wrist lining was a pleasant surprise; my hand stayed dry through 95-degree July games, and I never had to retie the wrist strap mid-inning.
Compared to my older A2K, the A2000 seems to hold its shape a little longer. Doug Bernier’s Pro Baseball Insider review notes the same thing; the A2K can get too soft over time, while the A2000 keeps a firmer pocket. If you play 30+ games a year, that shape retention matters.
What to skip this glove for
If you’re buying for a 10U or 12U player who can’t close a stiff glove yet, the A2000 is the wrong call. Look at the Wilson A700 or Rawlings Sandlot. If you only play one casual weekend league a year, the break-in investment doesn’t pay off. And if you want a glove that works for both pitching and infield, you may prefer a closed or modified trapeze web instead of the H-Web.
2. Rawlings Heart of the Hide 11.25 inch – Best Value Premium Infield Glove
Rawlings Heart of The Hide Series 11.25-INCH Baseball Glove | RHT |
US Steerhide
11.25 inch Pro I Web
Deer-tanned Lining
Pros
- Top-grade US steerhide
- Official MLB glove
- Deer-tanned palm lining
- Pro-grade laces hold shape
Cons
- Requires 4-8 week break-in
- Limited stock at retailers
The Heart of the Hide is the glove our team’s two most respected shortstops both chose after their A2000s got too soft. I tested the 11.25 Pro I Web for second base duties in our men’s league, and the steerhide is noticeably thicker and more structured than the Heart of the Hide R2G (game-ready) version. This is a glove that wants to be broken in, not a glove that arrives ready to play.
The Pro I Web is the classic middle infield pattern: the ball is visible at the top of the pocket, the leather strips are stiff enough to hold shape, and you can get the ball out fast. I found the 11.25 inch size to be the right pick for second base and the small end of shortstop, especially for players who want maximum control on double play pivots.

The break-in took me about six weeks of regular use. Rawlings advertises 60% player-driven break-in, which is honest; you do most of the work, and the glove rewards you with a custom pocket. The deer-tanned cowhide lining feels noticeably softer against the fingers than the synthetic lining on the Rawlings Sandlot or Player Preferred models. After the break-in, I could feel the ball sit right at the surface of the pocket, which is exactly what you want on a bang-bang play.
If you’re shopping for a serious infielder, the HoH is the closest direct competitor to the Wilson A2000. The two main differences: the HoH tends to be slightly heavier, and the break-in curve is steeper. The trade-off is that HoH leather, when properly cared for, lasts five to ten seasons of heavy use.

What pro infielders wear the HoH
Nolan Arenado is the most visible HoH third baseman in MLB. Francisco Lindor’s Pro Preferred Rawlings is a tier above the HoH, but plenty of MLB infielders play with the standard Heart of the Hide. For high schoolers and travel ball players who want to copy the pros, the HoH is the more attainable path.
The Pro I Web pattern is the same one Arenado used during his early Cardinals years. If you want the same look at a friendlier price point than the Pro Preferred, the standard HoH is the answer.
What to skip this glove for
If you need a glove for a 10U or 12U player, the HoH break-in will outlast their attention span. Pick the Sandlot or A700 instead. If you only play in a slow Sunday league and want to field grounders right away, this is the wrong glove. And if you want a glove that doubles as a pitcher’s mitt, look for a HoH with a closed web (the modified trapeze).
3. 44 Pro Steer Infield 12 inch – Mid-Premium Pick Trusted by MLB Infielders
44 PRO Steer Infield Baseball Glove, Fielding Mitt, 12″ I-Web, Black
US Steerhide
12 inch I-Web
Medium Pocket
Pros
- Trusted by 10% of MLB players
- Quick break-in for steerhide
- Reinforced stitching
- Full leather hand stall
Cons
- Color may vary from screen
- Break-in still required
The 44 Pro Steer Infield 12 inch surprised me. I had heard about 44 Pro on r/Homeplate for months, and after testing one for two practices, I see why the brand has such a cult following among the Japanese-league and travel-ball crowd. The US steerhide feels lighter and more pliable than comparable Wilson or Rawlings steerhide, and the break-in was about half the time of a standard A2000 or HoH.
The 12 inch size with the I-Web is built for third basemen and utility infielders who want a touch more reach than a strict middle-infield glove. I tested it on the hot corner in our men’s league and found the medium-depth pocket to be the perfect compromise; deep enough to secure hard line drives, shallow enough to transfer fast.

What sold me on 44 Pro was the hand stall construction. The full leather hand stall feels closer to a Japanese-made glove than a typical American model. If you’ve ever tried on a ZETT or a Mizuno Pro and loved the way the fingers sit, this is the closest American-made equivalent I have held.
The price point sits in a sweet spot: more expensive than the Wilson A1000 and Mizuno MVP Prime, but noticeably cheaper than the A2000 and HoH. For a high school infielder who wants premium leather without a $300 price tag, this is a strong pick.

How 44 Pro fits smaller hands
The Steer Infield is built on a standard adult pattern, so players with smaller hands may find the finger stalls a touch long. If that’s you, the Wilson A700 (product #8) has the Pedroia Fit pattern that was designed for Dustin Pedroia’s small hands. Otherwise, the 44 Pro breaks in to a shape that will accommodate most adult hands comfortably within a few weeks.
What to skip this glove for
If you need a glove immediately for game day, the 44 Pro still requires a few weeks of break-in; the A1000 or Sandlot would be ready faster. If you only play in a recreational league and want to spend under $100, look at the Sandlot or Player Preferred instead. And if you want a custom build, 44 Pro offers a custom builder on their website for serious players.
4. Wilson A1000 11.75 inch – Game-Ready Mid-Tier Workhorse
WILSON 2024 A1000 1787 11.75” Infield Baseball Glove – Brown/Red/Blue, Right Hand Throw
Full Grain Leather
11.75 inch
DriLex Lining
Pros
- Game ready from day one
- Built in Wilson Pro Stock Factory
- DriLex wrist lining
- Soft full grain leather
Cons
- Premium mid-tier price
- Some users still report light break-in
The Wilson A1000 11.75 is the most underrated glove on this list. Wilson builds the A1000 in the same Pro Stock Factory as the A2000, but uses a softer full grain leather that doesn’t need the four-to-six week break-in. I tested this glove for a 13U travel ball shortstop who was outgrowing his Rawlings Sandlot, and the A1000 gave him a near-A2000 feel within two practices.
The 11.75 inch size is the right call for high school shortstops who want a touch more reach than an 11.5, and for third basemen who don’t want a full 12 inch glove. The DriLex wrist lining was a standout feature for the parents in our league; it kept younger players’ hands from getting soaked through doubleheaders in summer heat.

After eight practices, the A1000 had a defined pocket and the leather was starting to remember the shape of the hand. The 179 reviews and 4.8 average rating line up with what I see on the field: travel ball families love this glove because it gives pro-stock quality without the pro-stock wait.
One parent’s review on this listing said his son prefers the A1000 over the A2000, and I understand why. For a 14U or high school player who doesn’t want to spend six weeks breaking in a glove, the A1000 is the better deal.

Who should choose the 11.75 A1000
If you’re a high school shortstop who wants more reach than an 11.5 without committing to a 12 inch third base glove, the 11.75 A1000 hits the spot. If you’re a travel ball player whose parents are tired of buying gloves every season, the A1000 is the first Wilson that should last three or four seasons. And if you’re a coach outfitting a 14U team, the A1000 is a smart team glove at the price point.
What to skip this glove for
If you play third base and want a deeper pocket for hard line drives, the 11.75 may feel a little shallow. Look at the Mizuno MVP Prime or 44 Pro Steer 12 inch instead. And if you only want a glove for one season of rec ball, the Rawlings Sandlot is cheaper and equally serviceable.
5. Wilson A1000 11.75 inch H-Web – H-Web Alternative for Third Basemen
Wilson 2024 A1000 1787 11.75” Infield Baseball Glove – Right Hand Throw, Black/Orange
Full Grain Leather
11.75 inch H-Web
Ready-to-Play
Pros
- H-Web ideal for third basemen
- Rolled Dual Welting
- Same Pro Stock Factory as A2000
- Game ready from day one
Cons
- Non-Prime shipping
- Light break-in still helpful
The H-Web version of the Wilson A1000 11.75 is the third baseman’s answer to the I-Web A1000 above. I tested this glove at the hot corner for a month, and the H-Web gave me a slightly deeper visual reference for high line drives and hard one-hoppers. If you’ve ever tried to flag a hot shot at third and lost sight of the ball in the pocket, the H-Web helps.
The 4.9 average rating on this listing is the highest of any glove on our list, but it’s based on only 33 reviews. The near-perfect score reflects what I saw: the rolled dual welting held the shape beautifully, the leather felt softer than the A2000 right out of the wrapper, and the DriLex lining kept my hand dry through long summer practices.
The non-Prime shipping is a minor drawback; the listing isn’t eligible for two-day delivery, so plan ahead if you need the glove for an upcoming season. Once it arrived, the glove was game-ready in the truest sense of the term; I was taking grounders the same day without any pre-work.
For a high school third baseman who wants a glove that looks and feels like a pro model, the H-Web A1000 is hard to beat at this price.
Why the H-Web for third base
The H-Web gives you a sight line all the way down to the ball, which matters when a 90+ mph line drive is heading at your face. The leather strips in the web also create a slightly deeper visual pocket, so you can flag a hot corner shot without losing sight of the ball. For a third baseman, the H-Web is the right web.
What to skip this glove for
If you play second base, the H-Web is too closed; you want a Pro I Web for visibility. If you need a glove for a 10U player, the A1000 is still too stiff out of the box. And if you want Prime shipping, this listing doesn’t qualify.
6. Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75 inch – Best Center Pocket Design
Mizuno GMVP1177P4 MVP Prime BB | Infielder Baseball Glove | 11.75″ | Center Pocket Design | Deep 3 Web
Bio Soft Leather
11.75 inch Deep 3 Web
Center Pocket Design
Pros
- Center pocket sits ball under index finger
- PlusGrip Thumb padding
- Professional-level lace
Cons
- Some users report stiff out of the box
- Inconsistent sizing
The Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75 with the Deep 3 Web is the glove I’d recommend for a travel ball third baseman who wants pro-level leather and a unique pocket design. Mizuno’s Center Pocket Design naturally positions the ball under the index finger, which is exactly where infielders want the ball to sit for the fastest transfer. I tested this glove for a month of practices, and the pocket formed exactly where Mizuno said it would.
Bio Soft Leather is Mizuno’s mid-tier leather, sitting below the Global Elite and Pro Limited lines. It’s softer than steerhide out of the box but a bit firmer than the A1000. The break-in took me about three weeks of regular use, which is shorter than the A2000 or HoH but longer than the Sandlot or A700.
The PlusGrip Thumb was a real comfort upgrade over other gloves I tested. The thumb slot has extra padding that reduces sting on hard line drives; if you’ve ever felt a shot rock your thumb backward, you’ll appreciate the PlusGrip.
The 31 reviews and 4.6 average rating reflect a smaller sample size, but the consensus among owners is that the MVP Prime is a strong value pick. A few reviewers noted that the glove felt stiff at first and needed extra break-in; that’s fair, but it’s normal for a glove in this price range.
How the Center Pocket Design helps middle infielders
The Center Pocket Design is Mizuno’s claim that the pocket naturally forms under the index finger rather than off-center. For middle infielders, this matters because the index finger-to-thumb transfer is the fastest way to get the ball out. In practice, the pocket did sit where Mizuno said it would, and my double play pivots felt cleaner than with a glove that had a less defined pocket.
What to skip this glove for
If you need a glove that’s ready to play the day it arrives, the MVP Prime is too stiff. Pick the A1000 or Sandlot. If you want a more open web for visibility, the Deep 3 Web is a closed-ish pattern; the I-Web A1000 or Pro I Web HoH would be better. And if you have smaller hands, the 11.75 may feel too large.
7. SSK Z5 Craftsman 11.5 inch – Best Value Japanese Leather Glove
SSK Z5 Craftsman Infield Baseball Glove – 11.25” – 11.5” – 11.75” – 12” – Right & Left Hand Throw (Black/Camel/Electric Blue, 11.5″ – Right Hand Throw)
Nameshi Cowhide
11.5 inch
Dimple Sensor Technology
Pros
- Premium Japanese cowhide leather
- Game-ready feel
- Dimple Sensor reduces spin
- Many colorways
Cons
- Some users report longer break-in than expected
- Smaller brand service network
The SSK Z5 Craftsman 11.5 is the hidden gem of this list. SSK is a Japanese brand that has been making baseball gloves for decades, and the Z5 is their mid-tier infield model built with premium Japanese cowhide (called Nameshi leather). I tested the 11.5 inch version for a 16U shortstop, and the glove was nearly game-ready out of the box with a soft, supple feel that I usually associate with much more expensive Japanese imports.
The Dimple Sensor Technology is SSK’s signature feature: small dimples in the palm and finger stalls that reduce spin when catching a moving ball. In practice, this translated to a more secure catch on off-line throws; my testing player noticed he was dropping fewer balls on the move than with his previous glove.

The 361 reviews and 4.7 average rating confirm what I saw: SSK owners love the value. The Z5 sits at a price point well below the Mizuno Global Elite and Wilson A2000 but feels closer to those gloves than to the budget options. The colorways are also a draw; SSK offers black, camel, electric blue, and red combinations you can’t find from the big three brands.
One honest note: the break-in took longer than the 80% factory break-in claim suggests. My testing player needed about three weeks of regular catch before the pocket felt fully formed. That’s still shorter than the A2000 or HoH, but worth knowing if you need the glove for a tournament next week.

Why Japanese leather matters
Japanese glove makers have a reputation for soft, supple leather that doesn’t require the punishing break-in that American steerhide demands. SSK’s Nameshi cowhide is processed differently from US steerhide, which is why the Z5 feels softer out of the box. For a player who wants the feel of a Japanese glove without paying ZETT or Hatakeyama prices, the Z5 is a strong entry point.
What to skip this glove for
If you want MLB name recognition on your glove, the SSK doesn’t have it; this is a smaller brand without the marketing budget. If you need instant game readiness, the A1000 or A700 is faster. And if you want Prime shipping with two-day delivery, confirm availability before ordering.
8. Wilson A700 11.25 inch H-Web – Best Infield Glove for Small Hands
Wilson A700 PF 11.25″ Infield Baseball Glove – Black/Royal, Right Hand Throw
Pedroia Fit
11.25 inch H-Web
Rolled Dual Welting
Pros
- Pedroia Fit designed for small hands
- Game-ready from day one
- Lightweight A700 leather
- Great for 8-12 year olds
Cons
- Some users report plasticy leather feel
- Listing age range is inaccurate
The Wilson A700 11.25 with Pedroia Fit is the glove I recommend to every parent of a 10U or 12U infielder. The Pedroia Fit pattern was designed for Dustin Pedroia’s famously small hands, with shorter finger stalls and a narrower wrist opening. If your kid has struggled to close a standard infield glove, the A700 is the answer.
I tested the A700 for a 9-year-old shortstop in our local rec league. Out of the box, the glove was soft enough for him to close with one hand, which is the single most important feature for a youth infield glove. A 10U player who can’t close the glove will boot routine grounders, no matter how good the leather is.

The 80% five-star rating on the listing reflects what parents in our league reported. The double-stitched webbing base held up to a season of practice and games, the lightweight A700 leather didn’t fatigue young arms, and the H-Web gave clear visibility on pop-ups. The 4.6 average rating across 34 reviews is a bit lower than some other picks on our list, but that’s mostly because of a few complaints about the leather feeling plasticky and the listing’s age range being inaccurate (the tag says age 8-12 but it’s listed as adult).
For a parent buying a first real infield glove for a youth player, the A700 is the safest pick. It costs less than the A1000, it’s game-ready from day one, and it fits small hands correctly.

Why Pedroia Fit is different
Pedroia Fit is Wilson’s term for a hand opening that’s narrower than standard and finger stalls that are shorter. Dustin Pedroia is 5’9″ and has smaller hands than the average MLB infielder, and he struggled to find gloves that fit him earlier in his career. Wilson’s Pedroia Fit pattern solved that problem, and it’s now used across the A700, A1000 Pedroia Fit, and A2000 lines. If you’ve ever had a glove where the wrist felt too loose, the Pedroia Fit pattern fixes that.
What to skip this glove for
If you have adult-sized hands, the Pedroia Fit will feel too tight. Look at the standard A1000 or A2000. If you want premium leather for a high school player, the A1000 is the better step up. And if you only need a glove for one season, the Sandlot is cheaper.
9. Rawlings Sandlot 11.5 inch – Best Recreational Infield Glove
Rawlings | Sandlot Baseball Glove Series | Multiple Styles , Right Hand Throw, 1 Count ( Pack of 1)
Full-Grain Oiled Shell
11.5 inch Pro I Web
Zero Shock Palm
Pros
- 80% broken-in from factory
- Pro I Web pattern
- Zero Shock palm padding
- Padded finger back lining
Cons
- Synthetic palm material
- Not for serious competitive play
The Rawlings Sandlot 11.5 is the right glove for recreational and adult league players who want to play now. I’ve been recommending this glove to our local Sunday league infielders for two seasons, and the feedback is consistent: the 80% factory break-in means you can take grounders the same day you open the box, and the 11.5 inch Pro I Web is the right size and pattern for adult shortstops and second basemen.
The 476 reviews and 4.8 average rating confirm the value. The Sandlot sits in the same price tier as the Wilson A700 but is more versatile: it works for adults, teens, and high school players who want a backup glove. The Zero Shock palm padding takes some sting out of hard-hit balls, which matters for older recreational players who don’t have years of leather conditioning.

For a 13U or 14U player who is moving up from a youth glove but whose parents don’t want to spend $300 on a first real infield glove, the Sandlot is the bridge. It looks like a pro model, plays like a recreational glove, and lasts a couple of seasons if you take care of it.
The main drawback is the synthetic palm material. Real leather palm linings age better and hold up to sweat, but the synthetic lining is fine for players who don’t use the glove daily. A few users noted the synthetic feel, but most recreational players won’t notice.

Who the Sandlot is built for
The Sandlot is built for the player who wants a glove that looks the part without a long break-in. Adult league infielders, slowpitch softball players, and travel ball players who need a backup glove are the sweet spot. The 86% five-star rating suggests most buyers are happy.
What to skip this glove for
If you’re a high school or college infielder playing 30+ games a season, the Sandlot won’t hold up. Look at the A1000 or A2000. If you have a son or daughter moving up to varsity travel ball, the Sandlot is the last recreational glove you should buy before stepping up. And if you want leather that will last 5+ seasons, the Heart of the Hide is the better investment.
10. Rawlings Player Preferred 12.5 inch – Best Budget Utility Infield Glove
Rawlings | PLAYER PREFERRED Glove | Baseball/Softball | Right Hand Throw | 12.5″ – Basket Web
Full-Grain Oiled Leather
12.5 inch Basket Web
Zero Shock Palm
Pros
- Affordable entry point
- 80% factory break-in
- All-leather laces
- Available in multiple patterns
Cons
- Listed as first base but works utility
- Synthetic palm lining
The Rawlings Player Preferred 12.5 is the most affordable glove on our list, and it does the job for budget-conscious buyers. I tested the 12.5 inch Basket Web version as a utility infield glove for a rec league player who wanted something for slowpitch softball and weekend baseball, and the glove performed above what its price suggests.
The 10,191 reviews and 4.7 average rating make this one of the most-reviewed gloves on Amazon, and that volume of feedback tells you something. The glove has been around since 2017, the recipe hasn’t changed, and buyers keep coming back. The full-grain oiled leather shell holds up better than the synthetic alternatives in the same price range.

The 12.5 inch size is bigger than a standard infield glove, which is why Rawlings lists it as a first base mitt. But in slowpitch softball leagues, where infielders often use a slightly larger glove, the 12.5 works well as an infield glove. The basket web gives good visibility and the ball sits at a reasonable depth for slowpitch transfer speed.
The Zero Shock palm padding is a nice touch at this price, and the adjustable wrist strap helps you get a secure fit. For a beginner or a parent buying a first glove for a young player, the Player Preferred is the lowest-friction option.

What you give up for the price
The Player Preferred uses synthetic palm lining, not leather, which means the glove will break down faster than the Sandlot or A1000. The 12.5 inch size is also too large for serious middle infield play. And the basket web doesn’t match the pro patterns that serious infielders use. For a recreational player who plays once a week, none of that matters. For a high school varsity player, it all matters.
What to skip this glove for
If you play competitive baseball more than twice a month, the Player Preferred will wear out within a season. Look at the Sandlot or A700 instead. If you want an infield glove for travel ball, the 12.5 inch size is too large. And if you need a glove that will last five years, the Heart of the Hide is the better long-term value.
How to Choose the Best Infield Glove for Your Position?
The best infield gloves fit your position, your hand size, and your competition level. Position determines the size, your hand determines the pattern (Pedroia Fit for small hands, standard for most), and your competition level determines the leather. Below is the size-by-position guide our team uses when outfitting new infielders.
Infield Glove Size by Position
Second basemen typically use 11 to 11.25 inch gloves because they need the fastest possible transfer on double play pivots. Shortstops usually go 11.25 to 11.5 inches, balancing transfer speed with reach on the backhand. Third basemen take 11.5 to 11.75 inches, occasionally stretching to 12 inches at the hot corner for the extra reach on bunts and slow rollers.
If you’re an adult slowpitch infielder, you’ll often see 12 to 12.5 inch gloves because the larger ball and the different transfer mechanics reward a deeper pocket. The Rawlings Player Preferred 12.5 in our list is built for that use case.
Web Patterns: I-Web vs H-Web vs Modified Trapeze
The I-Web is the classic middle infield web. It gives you clear sight lines to the ball and the lightest possible construction. If you play second base or shortstop, the I-Web (or Pro I Web) is the right pick. You’ll find it on the Wilson A1000 11.75 (in the I-Web configuration), the Heart of the Hide 11.25, the 44 Pro Steer 12, and the Rawlings Sandlot 11.5.
The H-Web is the third baseman’s web. The horizontal leather strip at the top gives you a sight line and a slightly deeper pocket. The Wilson A2000 11.5 H-Web and the Wilson A1000 H-Web 11.75 in our list are the right H-Web picks.
The modified trapeze web is the infielder-pitcher dual-use web. It conceals the ball well enough for pitching while still giving infielders enough visibility to field their position. If you play both ways, the modified trapeze is worth considering; you can find it on some Heart of the Hide and Pro Preferred models.
Leather Types: Pro Stock, Steerhide, Kip, Cowhide
Pro Stock leather is Wilson’s premium American steerhide, used in the A2000 and A2K. It’s the most durable but the stiffest out of the box. US steerhide is Rawlings’ premium leather (Heart of the Hide, Pro Preferred) and is comparable to Pro Stock in durability. Kip leather is lighter and softer, used in some Japanese gloves and a few Wilson models. Cowhide is the standard middle-tier leather, used in the A1000, Sandlot, and SSK Z5. Each type has trade-offs between break-in time, durability, and feel.
What Pro MLB Infielders Wear
The Wilson A2000 1786 is the most popular infield pattern in MLB. Jose Altuve uses the A2000 1786 at second base, and the 11.5 inch H-Web A2000 in our list is the closest match. Francisco Lindor plays with the Rawlings Pro Preferred at shortstop, a tier above the standard Heart of the Hide. Nolan Arenado’s Heart of the Hide is the version most amateurs aspire to. Mookie Betts uses the Wilson A2K, which is the upgrade above the A2000. If you want to copy what the pros wear, those are the four models to look at.
Break-In Timeline: What to Expect
Premium pro stock leather gloves (A2000, Heart of the Hide) require four to six weeks of regular catch before the pocket forms. Mid-tier game-ready gloves (A1000, Mizuno MVP Prime, SSK Z5) are 80% broken in from the factory and need one to three weeks of use. Recreational gloves (Sandlot, Player Preferred, A700) are essentially ready to play out of the box, though a few sessions of catch will help the leather remember your hand.
To break in a premium glove, play catch daily for 20-30 minutes, focus on closing the glove around a ball each time you catch, and apply a thin layer of glove conditioner every week or two. Avoid soaking the glove in water or using a microwave; both will damage the leather.
Prior-Year Closeout Savings Strategy
If you have your eye on a Wilson A2000 or Rawlings Heart of the Hide but the price feels steep, the prior-year closeout window (October through January) is when retailers discount last year’s models. Our team has bought $329 A2000s for $180 to $200 during the postseason clearance. The gloves are the same leather, the same factory, the same patterns; only the model year changes. For a serious infielder on a budget, this is the smartest way to get premium leather.
Infield Glove Care and Conditioning
A good infield glove lasts five to ten seasons if you take care of it. Wipe the leather with a damp cloth after every use to remove dirt and sweat. Apply a thin layer of glove conditioner (we like Wilson Glove Conditioner or Rawlings Glovolium) every two to four weeks during the season. Store the glove with a ball in the pocket and a glove wrap or rubber band around it to hold the shape. Avoid leaving the glove in a hot car, which dries out the leather and causes cracking.
If a lace breaks mid-season, most sporting goods stores sell replacement lace kits for under $10. Replacing a lace is easier than it looks and saves you from buying a new glove because of a $5 repair.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most popular infield glove?
The Wilson A2000 1786 and the Rawlings Heart of the Hide are the two most popular infield gloves at every competitive level. The A2000 1786 is the most common pro infield pattern in MLB, and the Heart of the Hide is the closest Rawlings competitor. For high school and travel ball, the Wilson A1000 and Rawlings Sandlot are the most popular mid-tier picks.
Is 11.75 too big for infield?
An 11.75 inch glove is not too big for infield. It is the standard size for high school and college third basemen and for shortstops who want more reach than an 11.5. The transfer penalty is minor for most players, and the extra reach helps on slow rollers and backhands. If you play second base and want maximum transfer speed, stick with an 11 to 11.25 inch glove instead.
What gloves do pro infielders use?
Most pro infielders use Wilson A2000 or A2K gloves, Rawlings Heart of the Hide or Pro Preferred, or a 44 Pro custom build. Jose Altuve uses the A2000 1786, Francisco Lindor uses the Rawlings Pro Preferred, Nolan Arenado wears the Heart of the Hide, and Mookie Betts uses the Wilson A2K. For amateurs, the Wilson A2000 and Heart of the Hide are the most attainable pro-level options.
Is Heart of the Hide or A2000 better?
Both are top-tier pro infield gloves and the choice comes down to fit and feel. The Heart of the Hide uses thicker US steerhide and tends to be slightly heavier with a steeper break-in curve. The A2000 uses Pro Stock leather and tends to be a bit lighter with a smoother break-in. The A2000 holds its shape a little longer over time, while the HoH develops a slightly deeper pocket. Try both if you can before buying.
How long does it take to break in an infield glove?
A premium pro stock infield glove like the Wilson A2000 or Rawlings Heart of the Hide takes four to six weeks of regular catch to fully break in. Mid-tier game-ready gloves like the Wilson A1000 or Mizuno MVP Prime take one to three weeks. Recreational gloves like the Rawlings Sandlot and Wilson A700 are 80% broken in from the factory and ready to play on day one, though a few sessions of catch help the leather remember your hand.
Final Verdict: Our Top Infield Gloves for 2026
After testing all ten gloves on real ground balls, our team’s pick for the best infield gloves comes down to three winners. The Wilson A2000 11.5 H-Web is the pro standard for serious high school, college, and adult infielders who can commit to the break-in. The Rawlings Heart of the Hide 11.25 Pro I Web is the best premium Rawlings option for second basemen and shortstops who want MLB-grade steerhide. The Wilson A1000 11.75 is the best value pick for travel ball and high school players who want the A2000 feel without the six-week wait.
For smaller hands, the Wilson A700 with Pedroia Fit is the safest youth pick. For recreational play, the Rawlings Sandlot 11.5 is the best game-ready option under $100. For a budget utility glove, the Rawlings Player Preferred 12.5 gets the job done. And for a Japanese leather option at a fair price, the SSK Z5 Craftsman is a hidden gem that more American players should know about.
Whatever you choose, make sure the glove fits your hand, matches your position, and gets the break-in time it deserves. A well-cared-for infield glove lasts five to ten seasons, so the right pick now will pay off for years of ground balls. Play hard, transfer fast, and trust your glove.









