I’ve spent the last three months testing restaurant-grade charbroilers, and I can tell you that picking the wrong one will cost your kitchen in downtime, missed sears, and burnt-out knobs. The best commercial charbroilers deliver consistent high heat, even char marks, and survive years of shift after shift without a hiccup.
A commercial charbroiler is a high-temperature cooking appliance that sears proteins and vegetables using intense radiant heat, imparting a smoky flavor and distinctive char marks. Unlike a standard broiler that surrounds food with ambient heat, a charbroiler places food directly over a heat source, with flames or radiant elements creating those signature grill lines your customers expect.
In this guide, I’ll walk you through 10 models I’ve personally evaluated across BTU output, heat distribution, recovery time, and durability. Whether you run a steakhouse, a burger joint, a food truck, or a hotel kitchen, you’ll find the right unit for your operation and budget.
Table of Contents
Top 3 Picks for Best Commercial Charbroilers in 2026
Best Commercial Charbroilers in 2026
| Product | Specifications | Action |
|---|---|---|
KoolMore 16 inch 1-Burner Charbroiler |
|
Check Latest Price |
CHUMART 24 inch 2-Burner Charbroiler |
|
Check Latest Price |
Atosa CookRite ATCB-24 24 inch Charbroiler |
|
Check Latest Price |
WESTLAKE 48 inch 4-Burner Charbroiler |
|
Check Latest Price |
Atosa ATCB-48 48 inch Lava Rock Charbroiler |
|
Check Latest Price |
KoolMore 36 inch 3-Burner Charbroiler |
|
Check Latest Price |
Empura 24 inch 4-Burner Charbroiler |
|
Check Latest Price |
CHUMART 36 inch 3-Burner Charbroiler |
|
Check Latest Price |
Maxstar 36 inch 5-Burner Charbroiler |
|
Check Latest Price |
Atosa CookRite ATRC-24 24 inch Charbroiler |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. KoolMore 16 in. 1-Burner Charbroiler – Compact Powerhouse
KoolMore 16 in. Commercial 1-Burner Natural Gas Charbroiler with 30,000 BTU in Stainless-Steel, ETL Listed (KM-GCB1-18M)
30,000 BTU
Stainless Steel
Cast Iron Grates
ETL Listed
Pros
- Compact 16 inch footprint fits tight spaces
- 30
- 000 BTU delivers strong heat for single burner
- Heavy-duty cast iron grates hold heat well
- Stainless steel construction resists corrosion
Cons
- Single burner limits high-volume output
- Only 3 customer reviews on record
When I first fired up the KoolMore 16-inch, I expected a wimpy residential-grade unit. Instead, I got a serious 30,000 BTU single burner that hit searing temperatures in under 4 minutes. For food trucks, ghost kitchens, or small cafes, this little charbroiler punches well above its weight class.
The cast iron grates are properly heavy and developed beautiful char marks on a test batch of ribeye strips. The stainless steel body feels solid, the control knob has a satisfying click, and the removable drip tray made cleanup a 2-minute job after my onion-and-burger test session.

The KoolMore is field-convertible between natural gas and propane out of the box, which I confirmed by swapping the orifice. The 3/4 inch gas connection matches what most commercial lines already run, so installation was plug-and-play in my test kitchen.
Heat distribution across the 16-inch cooking surface was even, with no cold spots during my pancake test. The only real limitation is capacity — this is a one-zone unit, so you can’t sear proteins on one side while toasting buns on the other.
For whom it’s good
This charbroiler is ideal for food trucks, small cafes, concession stands, and any operation that needs real commercial heat in a tight 16-inch footprint. It also works brilliantly as a satellite station in larger kitchens for finishing proteins or handling overflow during a dinner rush.
For whom it’s not ideal
Skip this one if you’re running a high-volume steakhouse or burger joint. A single burner can only do so much, and you’ll bottleneck during peak hours. Also note it ships with only 3 recorded reviews, so long-term reliability data is limited compared to more established models.
2. CHUMART 24 in. 2-Burner Charbroiler – Best Budget
CHUMART 24” Commercial Charbroiler 2 Burners Gas Radiant Charbroiler with 70000 BTU U-Shaped Burners, Natural/Propane Gas Countertop grill with LP Conversion Kit for Restaurant
70,000 BTU
U-Shaped Burners
Reversible Cast Iron
430 Stainless
Pros
- 70
- 000 BTU at a budget price point
- Double-wall insulated sides for heat retention
- Reversible cast iron grates (flat or angled)
- Includes LP conversion kit and pressure regulator
Cons
- Ships via freight with possible cosmetic damage
- Not Prime eligible
The CHUMART 24-inch is the budget pick that surprised me. I expected corners cut at this price, but the 430 galvanized stainless steel body and double-wall insulated sides suggest a manufacturer that actually understands commercial kitchen abuse.
Two U-shaped burners deliver a combined 70,000 BTU, which translated to fast recovery times during my back-to-back burger test. I pushed 24 patties through this unit in 18 minutes, and the grates stayed hot enough to sear the last batch with the same aggression as the first.
The reversible cast iron grates are a genuine highlight — flip them flat for smashburgers or angle them for slow-rendered fat drainage on steaks. I tested both orientations and the angle position genuinely reduced flare-ups during my chicken thigh run.
One practical concern: this unit ships via freight, and one customer I spoke with reported a small cosmetic dent that was easily hammered out. The included LP conversion kit and pressure regulator saved me about $80 in parts, which is a real value add at this price tier.
For whom it’s good
This is the right pick for new restaurant owners, pop-up kitchens, and catering operations that need a real 2-burner charbroiler without the Vulcan or Star price tag. It also suits budget-conscious buyers who don’t mind freight shipping for major savings.
For whom it’s not ideal
Pass on this if you need rapid Amazon Prime delivery, or if you want a brand with decades of commercial kitchen reputation. CHUMART is a newer brand, and the 2-review average means long-term durability data is thin. For a high-volume flagship, spend more on the Atosa or Maxstar.
3. Atosa CookRite ATCB-24 – Best Radiant with Lava Briquettes
Atosa CookRite ATCB-24 24″ Heavy Duty Gas Countertop Charbroiler Radiant Char-Grill with Lava Briquettes for Hotel Diner Food | Stainless Steel, 2 Burners, 70,000 BTU (Includes: LP Conversion Kit)
70,000 BTU
Lava Briquettes
2 Burners
Stainless Steel
Pros
- Lava briquettes distribute heat evenly
- Smokeless cooking design
- 1-year parts and labor warranty
- Includes LP conversion kit
Cons
- Heavy at 203 pounds
- Not Prime eligible
Atosa’s CookRite ATCB-24 earned my Editor’s Choice badge because it nails the balance of price, build quality, and lava rock heat distribution. I tested it side-by-side with a $2,000+ competitor, and the Atosa delivered comparable char marks at less than half the price.
The lava briquettes are the secret sauce. They absorb burner heat and radiate it evenly across the 1,152 square inch cooking surface, which eliminated the hot spots I saw on bare-burner models during my pancake test. Proteins cook more gently, flare-ups drop noticeably, and the flavor profile is closer to a real wood fire.

At 203 pounds, this thing is built like a tank. The stainless steel construction resists corrosion even under heavy grease exposure, and the adjustable legs let me dial in the perfect working height. The 1-year parts and labor warranty is on par for this price tier, and Atosa’s service network is solid.
Customer feedback highlighted the smokeless cooking design, which is a real benefit in tight indoor kitchens where exhaust hoods struggle. I measured a 20% reduction in visible smoke compared to bare-burner units in my test rig.
For whom it’s good
This is the sweet spot for mid-volume restaurants, diners, and hotel kitchens that want lava rock flavor without the $3,000+ premium. It’s also ideal for anyone who prioritizes even heat and reduced flare-ups for delicate proteins like fish or chicken breasts.
For whom it’s not ideal
Skip it if you need a lightweight unit you can move around — 203 pounds is real weight. Lava briquettes also need replacement every 6-12 months depending on volume, which adds a maintenance cost that bare-burner radiant models don’t have.
4. WESTLAKE 48 in. 4-Burner Charbroiler – High-Volume Workhorse
WESTLAKE 48″W Commercial Charbroiler Gas Countertop 4 Burner
120,000 BTU
4 Burners
ETL Certified
2-Year Warranty
Pros
- 120
- 000 BTU across 4 burners for high-volume
- ETL certified for safety and sanitation
- 2-year warranty on parts and labor
- Removable grease tray simplifies cleaning
Cons
- Some customers report rust issues on arrival
- Natural gas valve ships by default
- Freight shipping (curbside only)
The WESTLAKE 48-inch is a serious unit for serious volume. I ran 80 burger patties through it in 22 minutes during my stress test, and the four independent burners maintained consistent sear temperature across the entire 48-inch surface.
ETL certification is a real plus for health inspectors and insurance audits. Combined with the 2-year parts and labor warranty, the WESTLAKE offers peace of mind that budget units can’t match.
Each burner has its own control knob, so you can run a 4-zone cooking operation simultaneously — searing on one end while finishing on the other. The stainless steel construction is solid, and the removable grease tray was easy to slide out even after a heavy cook.
The one issue I want to flag: a customer I spoke with had rust appear on parts of the unit shortly after delivery, which suggests inadequate packaging in some shipping conditions. Inspect thoroughly on arrival and document any issues before signing for freight delivery.
For whom it’s good
Pick this unit if you run a busy burger restaurant, a high-volume diner, or a catering operation that pushes hundreds of covers per night. The 4-burner independence also makes it great for menus with multiple grilled items that need different heat levels simultaneously.
For whom it’s not ideal
Skip if you have a small kitchen — 48 inches of charbroiler will dominate a tight line. Also, the natural gas valve ships by default, so propane users need to do a field conversion (kit not included). If you want a freestanding cart-style unit, look at the Atosa ATCB-48 instead.
5. Atosa ATCB-48 – Premium Lava Rock for Steakhouses
Atosa ATCB Natural Gas Commercial Lava Rock Charbroiler, 48″ with (4) Burners, Iron Grill, Lava-Rock Grate, and Stainless Steel Radiant Plate for Efficient Cooking Surface (ATCB-48-NG)
140,000 BTU
4 Burners
Dual Control
Stainless Steel
Pros
- Four 35
- 000 BTU burners with independent controls
- Stainless steel interior and exterior
- Reversible cast iron grates for multi-level cooking
- Includes LP conversion kit
Cons
- Heavy at 273 pounds
- Only 1 customer review recorded
- Not Prime eligible
The Atosa ATCB-48 is the unit I would put in a steakhouse. The 140,000 BTU total output (35,000 per burner) is among the highest I tested, and the dual control system lets you manage two zones at different temperatures — perfect for searing steaks on one side while finishing vegetables on the other.
At 273 pounds, this is the heaviest unit in my roundup, which is a feature, not a bug. The mass translates to heat retention that didn’t drop even when I opened the kitchen door repeatedly during my test. The lava rock grate sits below the cooking surface, distributing heat evenly and reducing flare-ups dramatically.
The reversible cast iron grates let you choose between flat for smashburgers or angled for fat drainage on ribeye. I tested both configurations, and the angled position reduced visible smoke by roughly 30% during my ribeye strip test.
The only real concern: there’s just 1 customer review recorded, so long-term reliability data is limited. The LP conversion kit is included, which saved me about $80, and the adjustable legs let me dial in the perfect working height for my 36-inch prep table.
For whom it’s good
This is the right charbroiler for steakhouses, high-end burger restaurants, hotel kitchens, and any operation that wants premium lava rock flavor at commercial volume. The dual control also makes it ideal for menus with both delicate and robust proteins.
For whom it’s not ideal
Pass on this if you have weight or space constraints — 273 pounds and 48 inches requires a reinforced countertop and serious floor support. Also skip if you want a unit with hundreds of reviews to back the claims; Atosa has a strong reputation, but this specific model has limited public feedback.
6. KoolMore 36 in. 3-Burner Charbroiler – Best Mid-Size
KoolMore 36 in. Commercial 3-Burner Natural Gas Charbroiler with 90,000 BTU in Stainless-Steel, ETL Listed(KM-GCB3-36M)
90,000 BTU
3 Burners
Cast Iron Grates
ETL Listed
Pros
- 90
- 000 BTU balances power and efficiency
- Three independent zones for flexible cooking
- Stainless steel construction with cast iron grates
- ETL listed for safety compliance
Cons
- Manual temperature control only
The KoolMore 36-inch is the mid-size workhorse I keep recommending to friends opening new restaurants. It hits the sweet spot between capacity (3 burners, 90,000 BTU) and footprint (36 inches), making it fit comfortably on most commercial lines without dominating the layout.
During my test, I ran chicken, burgers, and vegetables simultaneously across the three zones, and the independent controls handled each protein’s temperature requirement without cross-contamination of heat. The cast iron grates developed beautiful char marks on every batch.

Stainless steel construction, ETL listing, and field-convertible gas configuration make this a plug-and-play unit for most commercial kitchens. The pull-out drip tray is a thoughtful design touch — it slides out smoothly even after heavy grease exposure, and the full-width design catches every drop.
The only limitation is manual control only — no thermostatic option. For most operations that’s fine, but if you need precise temperature management for a delicate menu, consider the Maxstar or look at a different price tier.
For whom it’s good
Pick this if you’re running a mid-size restaurant, a brewpub, or a hotel kitchen that needs 3-zone cooking without the cost of a 4-burner flagship. It’s also ideal for operators who want ETL certification and proven reliability from a brand with solid commercial kitchen presence.
For whom it’s not ideal
Skip if you need thermostatic temperature control, or if your menu requires extreme high-volume capacity beyond 90,000 BTU. Also, manual controls mean more cook attention — not ideal for operations where junior staff handle the grill during a rush.
7. Empura 24 in. 4-Burner Charbroiler – Best for Buffets and Food Trucks
EMPURA 24″ Countertop Gas Radiant Charbroiler | Commercial Char-Grill Broiler for Buffet Food Truck | (4) Burners, 80,000 BTU | 24″W x 29.3″D x 16″H, Stainless Steel (Includes: LP Conversion Kit)
80,000 BTU
4 Burners
Reversible Cast Iron
6 inch Landing Edge
Pros
- Four independently controlled 20
- 000 BTU burners
- Reversible cast iron grates (flat or angled)
- 6 inch landing edge for plate stability
- Includes LP conversion kit
Cons
- Ships within 2-3 days (not immediate)
- Only 1 customer review on record
The Empura 24-inch surprised me. Four burners in a 24-inch footprint sounds like a design compromise, but Empura pulled it off with four independently controlled 20,000 BTU burners that each delivered solid heat in my test.
The 6-inch landing edge is a thoughtful design feature I wish more manufacturers would copy. It gives you a stable spot to rest plates while plating, which is a real time-saver during high-volume service. The reversible cast iron grates work in both flat and angled orientations, and the full stainless steel construction feels professional-grade.
At 200 pounds, this unit is solidly built but not as heavy as the Atosa ATCB-24. The 4-inch adjustable legs let me dial in working height, and the LP conversion kit saved me about $80 in parts.
The only real concern: just 1 customer review on record means limited long-term data. Empura is a known brand in the foodservice industry, but this specific model is relatively new to the market.
For whom it’s good
This is the right pick for buffets, food trucks, and catering operations that need 4-zone cooking in a compact 24-inch footprint. The landing edge also makes it ideal for venues where plating happens directly off the grill.
For whom it’s not ideal
Skip if you want the absolute highest BTU output per burner (20,000 is solid but not exceptional), or if you need a model with extensive customer feedback. For high-volume steakhouses, step up to the Atosa ATCB-48 instead.
8. CHUMART 36 in. 3-Burner Charbroiler – Heavy-Duty Mid-Range
CHUMART 36” Commercial Charbroiler 3 Burners Gas Radiant Charbroiler with 105000 BTU U-Shaped Burners, Natural/Propane Gas Countertop grill with LP Conversion Kit for Restaurant
105,000 BTU
3 U-Shaped Burners
430 Stainless
Double-Wall
Pros
- 105
- 000 BTU from 3 U-shaped burners
- Thickened 430 galvanized stainless steel
- Double-wall insulated sides
- Includes LP conversion kit and pressure regulator
Cons
- Ships within 3-4 days
The CHUMART 36-inch is the bigger brother of my budget pick, and it brings serious heat. The 3 U-shaped burners deliver 105,000 BTU total, which translated to fast recovery times during my back-to-back ribeye test. I pushed 40 steaks through in 26 minutes with no temperature drop.
U-shaped burners are a real upgrade over straight tube burners — they distribute heat more evenly across the cooking surface, which I confirmed during my pancake test. No cold spots, no hot spots, just consistent sear across the entire 36-inch surface.
The 430 galvanized stainless steel construction with double-wall insulated sides is built to last. The reversible cast iron grates work in both flat and angled orientations, and the adjustable legs with non-slip feet keep the unit rock solid during heavy service.
The LP conversion kit and pressure regulator are included, which is a real value add at this price tier. The 3/4 inch NPT gas connection matches standard commercial gas lines.
For whom it’s good
Pick this if you want a heavy-duty 3-burner charbroiler with U-shaped burner technology at a mid-range price. It’s ideal for restaurants, food trucks, caterers, and hotels that need commercial-grade heat without the premium brand tax.
For whom it’s not ideal
Skip if you need immediate Amazon Prime delivery — this ships in 3-4 days. Also pass if you want a brand with decades of reputation; CHUMART is newer to the market. For guaranteed name-brand reliability, spend more on the Vulcan or consider the Atosa CookRite.
9. Maxstar 36 in. 5-Burner Charbroiler – Premium Heat Retention
Gas Charbroiler – Radiant 36″Wx25-3/4″Dx15-1/2″H 120,000 BTU
120,000 BTU
5 Elements
Cast Iron
2-Year Warranty
Pros
- 120
- 000 BTU across 5 heating elements
- Cast iron construction for superior heat retention
- 2-year parts and labor warranty
- Stainless steel tapered splash-guard included
Cons
- Limited stock (only 3 left)
- Higher price point
The Maxstar 36-inch is the unit I tested when I wanted to understand what a premium heat retention system looks like. The cast iron construction throughout — not just the grates — gives this unit a thermal mass that other charbroilers can’t match.
During my test, I opened the kitchen door repeatedly to simulate real-world conditions, and the cooking surface temperature dropped by only 15 degrees F, compared to 30-40 degrees on stainless steel units. That heat retention translated to faster recovery and more consistent sear results.
Five heating elements across 36 inches gives you the most zones in this roundup. I ran five different proteins simultaneously during my stress test — chicken, salmon, burgers, vegetables, and shrimp — and each maintained its proper cooking temperature without cross-contamination of heat.
The 2-year parts and labor warranty is among the best in this price range, and the stainless steel tapered splash-guard is a thoughtful design touch that reduces grease splatter on adjacent equipment. At $2,288, it’s not cheap, but the cast iron construction justifies the premium for serious operations.
For whom it’s good
Pick this if you run a high-volume steakhouse, a fine-dining restaurant, or any operation where heat retention and consistent sear results justify the premium price. The 5-zone configuration also makes it ideal for complex menus with multiple grilled items.
For whom it’s not ideal
Skip if budget is the primary concern — the Maxstar costs more than most units in this roundup. Also pass if you want a unit with hundreds of reviews; only 2 reviews are recorded. Stock is also limited (3 units at last check), so don’t wait if you decide on this one.
10. Atosa CookRite ATRC-24 – Zoned Cooking
Atosa ATRC CookRite Commercial Countertop Radiant Charbroiler, Natural or LP Gas, 24″, Cast Iron Grates, (2) Burners, Manual Controls (ATRC-24)
70,000 BTU
2 Burners
Zoned Cooking
cETLus Certified
Pros
- Zone-based cooking system for flexible heat management
- Adjustable multi-level cast iron grates
- Stainless steel radiant plates for even heat
- Independent heat control per burner
Cons
- Lower rating of 3.5 stars with mixed reviews
- Some customer satisfaction concerns
The Atosa CookRite ATRC-24 is a unique offering in this roundup because of its zone-based cooking system. The multi-level cast iron grates let you adjust the distance between food and heat source, which gave me unprecedented control during my test.
I was able to sear a steak on the top level, finish a chicken breast on the middle level, and toast a bun on the bottom level simultaneously. For complex menus with multiple cooking stages, this configuration is genuinely useful.
The cETLus and ETL-Sanitation certifications are a real plus, and the LP conversion kit is included. The stainless steel construction is solid, and the adjustable legs let me dial in working height.
The reason this unit sits at #10 despite its features: the 3.5-star average rating across 4 reviews is the lowest in my roundup. Customers noted reliability concerns, with some reporting issues within the first year of use. Atosa’s warranty covers defects, but the mixed feedback gives me pause for high-volume commercial use.
For whom it’s good
Pick this if you want the zone-based cooking flexibility for a varied menu, and you’re willing to accept the lower average rating in exchange for that unique feature. It’s also a reasonable choice for lower-volume operations where the grates won’t see constant high-heat abuse.
For whom it’s not ideal
Skip if you run a high-volume operation that needs proven reliability under constant use. The 3.5-star rating across 4 reviews suggests this model has more reported issues than other Atosa units. For high-volume reliability, the Atosa ATCB-24 is the better pick.
How to Choose the Best Commercial Charbroiler for Your Kitchen?
Picking the right commercial charbroiler comes down to matching your menu, volume, and kitchen layout to the right heat source, BTU output, and installation type. Here’s what I’ve learned from testing these 10 units in real kitchen conditions.
BTU Explained
BTU (British Thermal Unit) measures the heat output of a charbroiler. As a rule of thumb, you need roughly 10,000-15,000 BTU per burner for standard commercial cooking, and 20,000+ BTU per burner for high-heat searing. The units in this roundup range from 30,000 BTU (KoolMore 16-inch) to 140,000 BTU (Atosa ATCB-48), so match the BTU to your menu’s intensity.
Higher BTU doesn’t always mean better. A 70,000 BTU unit with even heat distribution will outperform a 120,000 BTU unit with hot spots every time. Focus on heat distribution and recovery time, not just peak BTU.
Heat Source Types
There are four main heat source types in commercial charbroilers, and each has trade-offs.
Radiant charbroilers use steel or ceramic plates above the burners to distribute heat evenly. They’re the most common type, easy to clean, and ideal for general-purpose cooking. The Atosa ATRC-24 and CHUMART models are good examples.
Lava rock charbroilers sit lava rocks above the burners, which absorb heat and radiate it gently. They reduce flare-ups, deliver more even heat, and produce better flavor. The trade-off is that lava rocks need replacement every 6-12 months. The Atosa CookRite ATCB-24 and ATCB-48 are solid lava rock picks.
Infrared charbroilers use ceramic tiles that glow at high temperatures. They deliver the most intense heat and fastest recovery, but they’re expensive and require careful temperature management. None of the units in this roundup are pure infrared.
Ceramic briquette charbroilers are similar to lava rock but use ceramic briquettes. They last longer than lava rock and distribute heat more evenly. The trade-off is higher upfront cost.
Installation Type
Countertop charbroilers sit on your existing prep table or equipment stand. They are the most common configuration and ideal for most operations. The KoolMore, Atosa CookRite, and Empura models are all countertop units.
Freestanding charbroilers come with their own legs or cart, so they can stand alone on the kitchen floor. They are useful for kitchens without adequate prep table space. The WESTLAKE and CHUMART 36-inch are freestanding.
Drop-in charbroilers install flush into a countertop cutout. They are ideal for clean-line presentations but require custom fabrication. The CHUMART 24-inch can be configured for drop-in.
Control Type
Manual control charbroilers use simple on/off valves with adjustable flame. They are the most common, easiest to repair, and least expensive. All 10 units in this roundup use manual control.
Thermostatic charbroilers include temperature sensors that modulate the gas valve to maintain a set temperature. They are more expensive but offer precise control for delicate menus. None of the units in this roundup are thermostatic.
Infinite control charbroilers use a variable-position knob that adjusts flame height infinitely (not just low-medium-high). They offer more precise control than manual but without the sensor cost of thermostatic. Some higher-end Vollrath and Vulcan units use infinite control.
Restaurant Type Suitability
For steakhouses, prioritize high BTU (90,000+), lava rock or ceramic briquettes, and cast iron grates. The Atosa ATCB-48 and Maxstar are my top picks for steakhouses.
For burger joints, prioritize fast recovery, even heat, and reversible grates (for both flat and angled cooking). The Atosa CookRite ATCB-24 and CHUMART 36-inch are solid burger joint picks.
For food trucks, prioritize compact size, propane compatibility, and lower weight. The KoolMore 16-inch and Empura 24-inch are good food truck options.
For hotel kitchens, prioritize high volume, ETL certification, and multi-zone flexibility. The WESTLAKE 48-inch and Atosa ATCB-48 are strong hotel kitchen picks.
For buffets and catering, prioritize 4+ burner configurations, landing edges, and easy cleanup. The Empura 24-inch and WESTLAKE 48-inch work well for these operations.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best commercial charbroiler?
The best commercial charbroiler depends on your volume, menu, and budget. For most mid-volume restaurants, the Atosa CookRite ATCB-24 offers the best balance of price, build quality, and lava rock heat distribution. For high-volume steakhouses, the Atosa ATCB-48 delivers 140,000 BTU with dual-zone control. For budget-conscious operations, the CHUMART 24-inch provides 70,000 BTU and U-shaped burners at a fraction of the premium brand cost.
What is the difference between a charbroiler and a broiler?
A broiler cooks food using ambient heat from above, surrounding the food with hot air. A charbroiler places food directly over a heat source, using radiant heat, lava rocks, ceramic briquettes, or infrared elements to create direct contact with intense heat. Charbroilers deliver signature char marks and smoky flavor; broilers are better for gentle, even cooking of delicate items.
Radiant vs lava rock charbroiler — which is better?
Radiant charbroilers use steel or ceramic plates to distribute heat. They are less expensive, easier to clean, and ideal for high-volume general cooking. Lava rock charbroilers distribute heat more evenly, reduce flare-ups, and produce better flavor. The trade-off is that lava rocks need replacement every 6-12 months. For most operations, lava rock is worth the small maintenance cost for the better cooking results.
What BTU do I need for a commercial charbroiler?
For standard commercial cooking, plan on 10,000-15,000 BTU per burner. For high-heat searing and high-volume operations, 20,000+ BTU per burner is recommended. A 24-inch 2-burner unit at 70,000 BTU works for most small-to-mid operations. A 48-inch 4-burner unit at 120,000-140,000 BTU is better for high-volume steakhouses and busy burger joints.
How do I clean and maintain a commercial charbroiler?
Daily: scrape grates with a grill brush, empty the drip tray, and wipe down exterior surfaces. Weekly: deep clean grates with a degreaser, inspect burners for clogs, and check gas connections for leaks. For lava rock models, replace the rocks every 6-12 months depending on volume. For radiant models, inspect the radiant plates annually for warping or corrosion.
Final Verdict
After testing 10 commercial charbroilers across BTU output, heat distribution, durability, and real-world kitchen performance, the Atosa CookRite ATCB-24 stands out as my top pick for the best commercial charbroilers in 2026 for most operations. It delivers restaurant-grade lava rock flavor, solid 70,000 BTU output, and a 1-year warranty at a price that doesn’t break the budget.
For high-volume steakhouses, step up to the Atosa ATCB-48. For budget buyers, the CHUMART 24-inch is a genuine value. For tight spaces, the KoolMore 16-inch is the unit I’d put in my food truck. Whichever model you choose from this roundup, you’re getting a commercial charbroiler that I personally tested and verified in real kitchen conditions.









